CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 D89716

Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
2 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10121

RE: The tariff classification of Rhodamine A (CAS 73398-87-6) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Hupert:

In your letter dated March 23,1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Rhodamine A (Chemical Name - Xanthylium, 3,6-bis(diethylamino)-9-[2-(methoxycarbonyl) phenyl]-, (T-4)-tetrachlorozincate(2-) (2:1) which you have stated is a basic dye.

The applicable subheading will be 3204.13.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: basic dyes and preparations based thereon: other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division